静网PWA视频评论

高考英语动词短语专项复习

2024年01月05日

- txt下载

高考英语动词短语专项复习
不管多么险峻的高山,总是为不畏艰难的人留下一条攀登的路。以下是小编为大家搜索整理的高考英语动词短语专项复习,希望能给大家带来帮助!更多精彩内容请及时关注我们应届毕业生考试网!
1.【四川省宜宾市2015届高三第一次诊】5. The teacher had intended not to tell the students but his remark _________the answer to the question.
A. put away B. put out C. gave away D. gave out
【答案】C
【解析】考查动词短语。句意:老师本来不打算告诉学生们,但是他的`话语泄露了问题的答案。A. put away放好;收拾 B. put out 扑灭 C. gave away 泄露;赠送 D. gave out筋疲力尽。根据语境故选A。
2.【天津市第一中学2015届高三上学期月考】23.Joining the firm as a clerk, he got rapid promotion, and ______ as a manager.
A. ended up B. dropped out C. came back D. started off
【答案】A
考点:考查动词短语
3.【天津市第一中学2015届高三上学期月考】20.In much of the animal world, night is the time ______ for sleep – pure and simple.
A. set aside B. set down C. set off D. set up
【答案】A
考点:考查动词短语
4.【浙江省重点中学协作体2015届高三第二次适应性测试】4. How elegant and attractive our teacher is today!
—Yes. The red dress ____ her hidden beauty.
A. brings out B. takes out C. lets out D. gives out
【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:考查词组辨析。A.使某物出现或开放;.生产,出版;呈现;说出;B.取出,除去;拔掉;把…带出去;邀请(某人)外出;C.出租(某物);打[骂](某人);使出来;使(火)熄灭;D.分发;公布;停止运行;停止起作用;句意:我们老师今天多么优雅迷人啊!是呀,红色礼服把她隐藏的美丽显现出来了。故选A。
考点:考查词组辨析。
11. I want to learn about your holidays. Could you tell me how you usually_______ Thanksgiving Day in your country ?
A. Congratulate B. remind C. remember D. observe
【答案】D
考点:考查动词辨析。
12. In the beauty competition, women are asked_______ some of the exercises ________ the music.
A. performing to; to B. performing; with
C. to perform; to D. to perform; by
【答案】C
考点:考查动词和介词的用法。
15. Mary______ a lot of Spanish by playing with the native boys and girls.
A. picked up B. took up C. made up D. turned up
【答案】A
【解析】
试题分析:考查词组辨析。A. 捡起,,获得,,学会,使恢复精神,,加快,,看到,随便地认识;B.开始从事;接受(提议);占用;C.构成,编造;化妆;弥补,和解;D.翻起;出现;(尤指失去后偶然)被发现;句意:通过和当地男孩和女孩玩耍,Mary学会了许多西班牙语。根据句意,故选A。
考点:考查词组辨析。
25. They eat only plant foods, and take care to ________ animal products from other areas of their lives.
A. contain B. maintain C. exclude D. Include
【答案】C
考点:考查动词辨析
27. Believe it or not, your ship isn’t quite sunk, as there are some ways to ________ a new career even if it’s something you’ve never done before.
A. burst into B. get through C. break into D. comb through
【答案】C
33. You are not ________ to unemployment benefit if you have never worked.
A. accustomed B. resigned C. entitled D. submitted
【答案】C
考点:考查动词辨析
23. The house prices fell sharply at the end of last year, but ______ at the beginning of this year.
A. repaired B. recovered C. replaced D. reduced
【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:考查动词辨析。A修理,修复;B恢复;C取代;D减少,减小。句意:去年年底,房价急剧下跌,但是今年初反弹。故选B。
考点:考查动词辨析
34. We have a high regard for Mr. Black because he always tries to ________ his principles.
A. live up to B. look forward to C. catch up with D. put up with
【答案】A
考点:考查词组辨析
19. — It's Mary's own fault if she feels ________ at the party.
— She makes no effort to be friendly to people.
A. cut out B. stood out C. left out D. made out
【答案】C
考点:介词短语
9. As a famous public figure, you have a duty to _______ yourself, especially in public places.
A. focus B. behave C. guide D. Operate
【答案】B
【解析】
试题分析:考察动词辨析。A. focus 集中;B. Behave使…行为规范;C. Guide引导;D. Operate处理。Behave yourself意思为:规矩点。该句意思为:作为一个的公众人物,你有责任约束自己,尤其是在公众场合。故选B

收藏

相关推荐

清纯唯美图片大全

字典网 - 试题库 - 元问答 - 繁體 - 顶部

Copyright © cnj8 All Rights Reserved.